DEA Official Says New Rules Are Coming For Delta-8, CBD
[…] The DEA vs IHA over hemp seeds court case says the DEA can regulate thc from MJ and from synthetics source but it cannot regulate thc from any other source as its no scheduled

“The Final Rules therefore may not be enforced with respect to THC that is found within the parts of Cannabis plants that are excluded from the CSA’s definition of “marijuana” or that is not synthetic.”

" The DEA contends that Appellants’ food products may be banned as “any material compound, mixture or preparation” that “contains any quantity of” THC. See 21 C.F.R. § 1308.11(d). However, the definition of THC under the CSA includes only synthetic THC. 21 C.F.R. § 1308.11(d)(27) (defining banned THC as “[s]ynthetic equivalents of the substances contained in the plant, or in the resinous extractives of Cannabis, sp. and/or synthetic substances, derivatives, and their isomers…”).[4] As we noted in Hemp I, with a more elaborate explanation than we will provide here: